MIT Group of Institutions
Admission - 2020
UPSEE - 2020

Central
Library

SLOGAN

“YES WE MITIANS, WILL EXCEL AND WIN”

MIT Central Library

Welcome to the central library of MIT Moradabad which is one of the central support services of institute. The mission of the central library is to provide information services and access to bibliographic and full text digital and printed resources to support the scholarly and information needs of the institute community. 

The central library is well equipped with all modern facilities and resources in the form of CD-ROM, Online database, audio video cassettes, books, journals, standards, specifications, theses, and reports etc. Central library is committed to provide a world class information support to its users. central library is located in the Academic Block- B.

It has a rich collection of more than 85,000 documents which include books and bound volumes of periodicals. The collection is mainly strong in science & technology. However substantial quality information sources on humanities and social sciences are also available. We are currently involved in utilizing the networked information resources for providing recent and most comprehensive access to e- journals, e-books, e-patents and other e-reference resources to the faculty, student, staff, industries, and alumnus under intranet and internet environments.

Links from the home page will direct you to information on library policies, hours, collections, services, section and the location of materials. I also invite you to visit the library in order to enjoy the wealth of printed resources available on our shelves. Rashid Ali, Librarian.

Sections in Central Library

 

  • Circulation Desk

  • Stack Maintenance

  • Library 

  • Automation

  • Inter Library Loan

  • Bindery & Preservation

  • Books Acquisition

  • Technical Processing

  • Journals Acquisition & Information

  • Text Book Loan Scheme

  • Library Administration

Library Collections

The collection of the central library in the area of science, technology, engineering, humanities, social science, literature, management, generalia etc. is very strong. The collection comprises mainly with books, pamphlet, reports, current journals, back volumes, specifications, standards, audio-video cassette, CD-ROM, databases etc. The collection is heavily used by the students, faculty and coordinators and scholars. The subject wise breakup of the entire collections is given below.

Branch    Title        Volumes 

 National 

Journals 

Print

International

Journals

Online

Computer Science & Engineering

184617580896
Electronics & Communication Engg.12081180710  
50
Electrical Engineering8473827412
Mechanical Engg.1196123591263
Civil Engg.4244421630
Management80846891204 
Science & Humanities80819122409
General/Literature8292260223 
Total81608196246275 

EncyclopediaHandbooksDictionaries
Encyclopedia AmericanIndustrial Pollution and ControlAll words Dictionaries
Electronic CircuitsASMEDictionary of IDIOMS & PHRASES
Networking & TelecommunicationsAICTEReader’s Digest-1001  Science Questions  Answered 
Whitake’s world of factsAir Conditioning & RefrigerationDictionary of  English  Pronouncing 
BritannicaAnalytical InstrumentsDictionary of  Science & Technology
Internet EncyclopediaHandbook of Chemistry and PhysicsThe Concise oxford Dictionary 
 ElectronicsOxford Advance learner’s Encyclopedia 
 Gear Design 

Library Membership

The central library enrolls the following types of members. The detailed information and identity card application forms are available at membership counter which needs to be verified by the Registrar for Staff / faculty and Deputy Registrar (Academic) for Students.
 
  • Individual Member: Faculty, staff and students of MIT Moradabad
  • Trustees: Trustees of the MIT, members of management committee and Governing Body
  • Outside Member: Retired faculty and alumnus of MIT Moradabad
  • Special Member: Visiting Faculty etc. are enrolled with the approval of the competent authorities of the institute
  • Industrial Associate: Industrial organization who are jointed with MIT

** Membership form can be collected from circulation desk

Duration of loan period
 
Types Of DocumentDuration of LoanOverdue Charges
Books  
a. Circulation15 DaysRs. 03/-per day
b. TBLSOne SemesterRs. 03/-per day
Text book refernce
05:00 pm to 10:00 am (of next day)
Rs. 25/-per day
Bound volumes of journals02 DaysRs. 05/-per day
CD,Video Cassettes05 DaysRs. 03/-per day
Magazine(other than current issues)05 DaysRs. 03/-per day
 

  

General Rules
 
• All books and journals must be returned on or before the due date.
• Books will be reserved if there are no reservations.
• Books are required to be presented physically at the counter for renewal.
• Member must replace the book if lost with latest edition along with overdue charges.
• The reserved book must be collected within 7 days of the receipt of intimation, falling which the reservation is deemed to be cancelled.
• Members are required to deposit their bags/belongings at the entrance.
• Members are required to bring their identity library card to enter/exit the library and also to produce the same to the staff as and when asked for.
• Library books and belongings except for return are not permitted to be brought inside the Library, however, laptop / personal books after getting proper receipt from the security desk may be permitted for referring in reading hall.

In additional to all general services, the central library provides various value added services including internet, printing, scanning, book reservation, inter – library loan, document delivery, reading, access to e-resources, bibliographical compilation, patents information, standards information services, and Photocopying.   

  
Charges for Various Services
 
1. Photocopying Charges 
 
For Members
Rs 0.60(per page) from loose papers
Rs 0.75(per page) from Books, Journals,  
Magazines, Syllabus 

Industrial Associates /

Non–Members

Rs. 1.00 (per page) from loose papers
Rs. 1.50 (per page) from Books, Journals,  
Magazines, Syllabus 
 
Comparative chart of library holdings with AICTE requirement
 
S. No
Description
Required
Available
1
No. of  titles of books
6950
8160
2
No. of volumes
57525
81962
3
No. of national journals
42
46
4
No. of international journals
Desirable
275
5
E- Journals
As per appendix 10 of AICTE approval process handbook
1. IEEE
   2. Elsevier

3. NDL

4. IETE
6
Area
400 sqm.
654 Sqm.
7
Readings room capacity
150
180
8
Facility of photocopy
Photo copier -1
Photo copier -1
9
Multimedia PCs
10
20
10
Library management software
01
01

E-Journal:

Prints as well as E-journals are subscribed by the central library on the recommendations received from the academic departments. Print journals are displayed in the wooden display racks kept is periodical section. All back volumes have also been arranged here for reference and issues contact librarian for problems in accessing E-journals / E-database.
 
 
E-books
MIT Arrangement
Open Sources Arrangement
www.books.google.co.in
IEEE: http://www.ieeexplore.ieee.org
  http://www.doaj.com
www.gutenberg.org.com 
ElsevieEngineering: 

http://www.sciencedirect.com
http://www.knimbus.com
 www.freecomputerbooks.com 
NDL:

http://www.ndl.iitkgp.ac.in
 http://www.academicjournals.org
www.freetechbooks.com
 http://www.tcs.org/index.htm
 
Science Direct:

http://www.sciencedirect.com
http://www.abcchemistry.org
 

E-Books:List of Ebooks2

Open Access E-Resources: OPEN ACCESS E-Resources

New Editions

The new additions to the central library is a computer generated monthly accession list announcing all new publications added to the central library. The titles in this bulletin are displayed on the periodical section specially designed latest arrival stand every week (monthly). After the period is over, the displayed publications are sent to the respective shelves. During display period, the new publications cannot be borrowed but can be referred to within the library against special request. However, users may reserve these publications.

CURRENT PERIODICAL SECTION 

The library subscribed more than 135 journals in field of Technology, Applied Sciences and Humanities. There is a separate section to refer these printed journals, old issues from 1996 are also available in hard bound form for the use of students, Faculty and staff. This area is located right side to entrance of the library. The users are welcome to refer various latest journals, magazine & newspaper on the following subjects.
 
 
Journals (Available on following Subject)Newspapers 
 Engineering Time of India
 Computer Science Hindustan Times
 Science & Humanities The Hindu
 Accountancy The Economic Time
 Business Management Amar Ujala
 Industrial Relations Dainik Jagran
 Literature Hindustan
 History Business Standard
 Generalia Employment news  
Technical MagazinesGeneral Magazines
 P.C. Quest India Today (Eng)
 Digit India Today (Hindi)
 Chip Out Look
 Electronics For You Sport Star Chronicle(Eng.)
 Business India Competition Success Review
 Auto India Pratiyogita Darpan
 Science Reporter Cricket Smart
 Vigyan Pragati Reader‘s Digest
 Yojna (Eng) Satva
 Over Drive Business Today
 Front Line Business World

ELECTRONIC RESOURCE ACCESS CENTRE(DIGITAL LIBRARY)  

There are 20 computers with high speed internet in ERAC and the purpose to establish this centre is to provide e-resources facilities to the student & faculty members. Users may access, read or download the e-resources e.g. e-books, e-journals, e-magazine, e-newspaper etc. In addition to this the users may watch NPTEL video lectures of their interest here. Which have been prepared by eminent professors of IITs & IISc. Very important is a LED TV to watch channels of swayam prabha in this centre . The swayam prabha is a group of 32 DTH channels devoted to telecasting of high quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT 15 satellite. Every day, there will be new content for at least (4) hours which would be repeated 5 more times in a day, allowing the students to choose the time of their convenience. The channels are uplinked from BISAG, Gandhinagar. The contents are provided by NPTEL, IITs, UGC, CEC, IGNOU, NCERT and NIOS. The facility of scanning and printing is also available freely here in digital library. It is also aims to conduct need based information literacy programs for the benefits of the students, faculty, staff. A valuable suggestion and comments e-mail to the librarian  rashid_lib@rediffmail.com
 

NPTEL (National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning)

 
NPTEL provides E-learning through online web and also video courses in engineering science and humanities streams. The mission of NPTEL is to enhance the quality of engineering education in the country by providing free online courseware.  It is being jointly carried out by 7 IITS and IISc Bangalore.  At present more than 1000 video lectures are available in central library for reference and users may be carried same in their storage devices like PD, CD & external hard disk etc.
 
Link:

NPTEL Website

OPAC (Online Public access catalogue)

 
Online public access catalogue is available in library for the use of students, faculty and staff members. OPAC provides access to the library holdings through various catalogue and indexes such as the author catalogue, the title catalogue, the subject catalogue and the classified catalogue. Also possible are words-based combination searches using Boolean operation that yields highly satisfying and precise result, however complex the query maybe. Besides the basic search strategies, OPAC also makes available to the patrons the newly added books and journals. In addition to this OPAC allow to the users to know about their account such as what is due on his/her account, what is due date for returning material etc.
National
Central Library  IIT Bombayhttp://www.library.iitb.ac.in
Central Library  IIT Delhihttp://www.iitd.ac.in
Central Library  IIT Guwahatihttp://www.iitg.ernet.in
P.K. Kelkar Library IIT Kanpurhttp://www.library.iitk.ac.in
Central Library  IIT Kharagpurhttp://www.library.iitkgp.ernet.in
Central Library IIT Madrashttp://www.cenlib.iitm.ac.in
Central Library IIT Roorkeehttp://www.iitr.ac.in
Library  IIT Banglorehttp://www.library.iisc.ernet.in
Library Information Center for Aerospace Science and Tech.http://www.icast.org.in
Library National Centre for Science Information, Bangalorehttp://www.ncsi.iisc.ernet.in 
Library IIM , Kozhikodehttp://www.iimk.ac.in
Library IIM, Calcuttahttp://www.iimcal.ac.in 
Library IIM, Bangalore http://www.iimb.ernet.in 
Library IIM, Indore http://www.iimidr.ac.in
Library IIM, Ahemdabadhttp://www.iimahd.ernet.in
Library Indian Statistical Institute, Calcuttahttp://www.isical.ac.in
Library National Institute of Technology, Callcuthttp://www.nalanda.nitc.ac.in
International 
Libraries Massachusetts Institute of Technology http://libraries.mit.edu 
E-Library Georgia Institute of Technology http://www.library.gatech.edu/
Library California Institute of Technologyhttp://library.caltech.edu/
CISIT Canada Institute for Scientific and Technology Informationhttp://cisti-icist.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/
SUL Stanford Universityhttp://www-sul.stanford.edu/
Library of Congresshttp://www.loc.gov
British Libraryhttp://www.bl.uk/
Library University  of Technology Sydneyhttp://www.lib.uts.edu.au/
Library RMIThttp://cit.edu.au
Library Networks 
ADINET Ahmedabad Library Networkhttp://www.alibnet.org 
BONET Bombay Library Networkhttp://www.webpages.uidaho.edu
CALIBNET Calcutta Library Networkhttp://www.calibnet.org 
DELNET Developing Library Networkhttp://www.delnet.nic.in
INFLIBNET Information & Library Network Centrehttp://www.inflibnet.ac.in 
PUNENET Pune Library Networkhttp://www.punenet.ernet.in
Mylibnet Mysore Library Networkhttp://www.mylibnet.org 
LIBwEB Library Servers via WWWhttp://sunsite.berkeley.edu
BIB-BVB  Bavarian Library Network Munich, Germanyhttp://www.bib-bvb.de/

CENTRAL LIBRARY
Moradabad Institute of Technology

Recent Arrival

Acc.No.TitleAuthorEditionPublisher
79616THE POWER OF HABITCHARLES DUHIGG1stR.H. BOOKS
79615SMALL IS A BEAUTIFULE. F. SCHUMACHER1stVINTAGE BOOK
79756ESSAYS FOR TOFEL/IELTSLINGU FORUM1stDREAMTECH
79963AUTOMATIVE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENTP. L. KOHLI50 REPRINTTMH
80001MASTERING CLOUD COMPUTINGRAJKUMAR BUYYA1stTMH
80130AUTOMOBILE MECHANICSA K. BABU1stKHANNA
79761A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL & NON-VERBAL REASONINGR. S. AGARWAL1stS.Chand
79731TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONMEENAKSHI RAMAN3rdOXFORD
80151GENERAL STUDIES PAPER – IIArun SHARMA2020TMH
80150GENERAL STUDIES PAPER – ISURENDER SINGH2020TMH
80148REASONING & APTITUDE FOR GATE 2020 AND ESE 2020NEM SINGH13thMADE EASY
80145GATE 2020 : ELECTRICAL ENGINEERINGB. SINGH12thMADE EASY
80143GATE 2020 : CIVIL ENGINEERINGB. SINGH12thMADE EASY
80141GATE 2020 : ENGINEERING MATHEMATICSB. SINGH11thMADE EASY
80140SCIENCE & HUMANISMP. L. DHAR1stCOMMONWEALTH
80138SOIL MECHANICS AND FOUNDATIONSB. C. PUNMIA17thLAXMI PUB.
80133THE FABRIC OF THE COSMOSBRAIN GREENE1stPENGUIN BOOKS
80131TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONMALTI AGARWAL2ndKRISHNA
80084A TEXTBOOK OF ENGINEERING MATHEMATICSN. P. BALI10thUNIVERSITY PRESS
80081VYAVAHARATMAK JANVAADA. NAGRAJ1stJEEVAN VIDHYA
80077AVARTANSHEEL ARTHSHASTRAA. NAGRAJ2ndJEEVAN VIDHYA
80074GENERAL STUDIESB. SINGH14thMADEAESY
79995RURAL DEVELOPMENTKATAR SINGH4thSAGE
79993GENERAL ENGLISHMADE EASY9thMADEEASY
79979BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERINGJ. B. GUPTA16thKATSON

Mr. Rashid Ali

Librarian

Ph.D.(P)

E-mail:  rashid_lib@rediffamil.com
Mob: 09837256388
Fax: 0591-2452207/786
 
Hi I’m Rashid Ali Ph.D. (P) Librarian of the central library. Thanks for taking a brief tour of the central library. I hope you enjoyed and could gather appropriate information you need. If you still need any more information or you like to give suggestions, observations, comments about the collections, services, facilities please do contact me at above address.

Old Question Paper: