MIT Group of Institutions
Admission - 2020
UPSEE - 2020

Dr. Rohit Garg

Dr. Rohit Garg is a committed & dedicated academician with over 21 years of experience in Teaching and Research. He has an extensive experience in planning curriculum and developing relevant pedagogy for its implementation. He received his Bachelors in Production Engineering from Dr. B. Ambedkar Marathwada  University, Aurangabad in 1998, Masters in CAD/CAM  & Robotics from Thapar institute of Technology, Patiala in 2002 and Ph.D. from National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra in 2011. He has published more than 50 research papers in National and International Journals and Conferences. His research interests include Industrial and Production Engineering, CAD/CAM and machining processes. He has an extensive experience of managing and organizing National and International Scientific Conferences, Exhibitions, Public Interactions in collaboration with Universities and Apex bodies. He has been training and guiding students for research and several national level competitions like Kishore Vigyan Protsahan Yojna, Project Competitions, DRDO Project Competition. He is an active social worker and regular blood donor. He has been conferred with various awards including Nation Builder Award By TEACH Section of IWC Distt. 308, Academic Achiever by RoboSapiens, Eminent Director Achievement award from Competition Success review, Society Welfare awards by several NGO  Organizations.

Dr. Rohit Garg is a motivational speaker and has been a key note speaker at various programs including workshops, conferences and seminars. His leadership is being witnessed by the quality of well executed training modules he has presented and designed specially for students.

Dr. Rohit Garg is heading technical institutions as Director from past 10 years. Presently he has joined MIT Group of Institutions in July, 2019 and within a short span few months he has developed a good rapport among students, faculty, staff and society of Moradabad as he is working hard to raise the quality standards of education for the students and bring excellence in their lives.

Dr. Rohit Garg

Previous Director Generals and Directors

 

Director Generals

S.NO.NameFromToPhotograph
1Prof.(Dr.) R.Yadav13.07.200813.7.2013
2Prof.(Dr.) S.Mukherjee02.08.201306.07.2015
3Prof.(Dr.) R.B.Saxena07.07.20152016-10-22 00:00:00   
Honorable Directors
1Dr. H.K.Varma14.07.9631.05.2000
2Dr.R.B.Saxena21.07.200030.06.2004
3Dr.M.L.Kapoor09.08.200422.07.2006
4Dr.S.N.Tiwari03.08.200630.06.2007
5Dr.Surinder Singh02.07.200714.07.2008  
6Dr. Akshay Bat Singh15.07.200801.02.2009
7Dr.N.K.Sharma02.02.200921.02.2011
8Dr. Vineet Tirth22.02.201114.08.2015
9Prof. A. Ghosh19.08.201516.07.2017
10Prof. (Dr.) B. P. Singh17.07.201731.05.2019
11Prof. (Dr.) Rohit Garg16.07.2019Continuing
Honorable Director (Technical) 
1Prof. A. Ghosh17.07.201731.06.2019