MIT Group of Institutions
Admission - 2020
UPSEE - 2020

Faculty Development Programs

To enhance the quality of education the faculty members of the department regularly attend the Faculty Development Programs. Some of them are as follows:

Sr. No.

Name

Name of Course

Duration

Organized by

Sponsored By

Attended at

From

To

Length

Session 2019-20

1.

Manas Singhal

Smart Energy Systems

23-07-2019

27-07-2019

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

2.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Smart Energy Systems

23-07-2019

27-07-2019

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

3.

Ruchi Varshney

Universal Human Values and professional Ethics

30-11-2019

09-12-2019

3 weeks

TEQIP-III

AKTU

IIT, Kanpur

4.

Narendra Singh Pal

Smart Energy Systems

23-07-2019

27-07-2019

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

Session 2018-19

1.

Manas Singhal

Deep Learning

Jul. 2018

Oct. 2018

1.5 Week

NPTEL

MHRD, AICTE

MOOCs

2.

Manas Singhal

Digital Image Processing

Jul. 2018

Oct. 2018

1.5 Week

NPTEL

MHRD, AICTE

MOOCs

3.

Manas Singhal

Introduction to Research

Aug. 2018

Sep. 2018

1 Week

NPTEL

MHRD, AICTE

MOOCs

4.

Manas Singhal

Integrated Circuits

13-10-2018

17-10-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

5.

Amit Saxena

Integrated Circuits

13-10-2018

17-10-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

6.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Integrated Circuits

13-10-2018

17-10-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

7.

Manas Singhal

Challenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India

11-09-2018

15-09-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

8.

Amit Saxena

Challenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India

11-09-2018

15-09-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

9.

Amit Saxena

Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics

10th Jan 2018

17th Jan 2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

10.

Ruchi Varshney

Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics

10-07-2018

17-07-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

11.

Ruchi Varshney

Challenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India

11-09-2018

15-09-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

12.

Ruchi Varshney

Integrated Circuits

13-10-2018

17-10-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

13.

Shuchita Saxena

Universal Human Values and     Professional Ethics

15-01-2019

22-01-2019

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

14.

Shuchita Saxena

Role of Mobile and Computer in Technical Education & Teaching Learning Process

05-04-2019

07-04-2019

3 Days

Tula’s Institute Dehradun

15.

Narendra Singh Pal

Challenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India

11-09-2018

15-09-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

16.

Narendra Singh Pal

Integrated Circuits

13-10-2018

17-10-2018

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

17.

Narendra Singh Pal

Universal Human Values and     Professional Ethics

15-01-2019

22-01-2019

1 week

TEQIP-III

AKTU

MIT, Moradabad

Session 2016-17

1.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Implementation of Quality Methods in Teaching-Learning Process with Focus on Accreditation

18 November 2016

18 November 2016

1 Day

MIT, Moradabad

MIT, Moradabad

MIT, Moradabad

2.

Amit Saxena

Networking Simulation using Netsim Software

4 May 2016

6th May 2016

3 Days

DELLSOFT Technologies Pvt. Ltd 

DELLSOFT Technologies Pvt. Ltd 

MIT, Moradabad

 

 

3.

Narendra Singh Pal

MATLAB

22 May 2017

26 May 2017

1 week

IQRA Software Technologies Pvt.Ltd.

MIT, Moradabad

National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning

To enhance the quality of education the faculty members of the department regularly attend the MOOC courses from NPTEL, Elsevier Research Academy, ICTK and Swayam etc.. Some of these courses are as follows:

Sr. No.

Name of Faculty

Name of Course

Duration

Badge

# of Week

From

To

Session 2018-19

1

Manas Singhal

Deep Learning

Jul. 2018

Oct. 2018

Elite

12

2

Manas Singhal

Digital Image Processing

Jul. 2018

Oct. 2018

Elite

12

3

Manas Singhal

Introduction to Research

Aug. 2018

Sep. 2018

Elite

8

4

Manas Singhal

Principles of Signals and Systems

Jan. 2019

Apr. 2019

Elite-Gold, Topper 1%

12

5

Manas Singhal

Patent Drafting for Beginners

Jan. 2019

Fab. 2019

Elite

4

6

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Principles of Signals and Systems

Jan. 2019

Apr. 2019

Elite

12

7

Ruchi Varshney

Patent Drafting for Beginners

Jan. 2019

Fab. 2019

Elite

4

NPTEL

8

Ruchi Varshney

LATEX

Oct. 2018

Oct. 2018

1

Spoken Tutorial Project,IIT Bombay

9

Shuchita Saxena

Microwave Theory and Techniques

Jul. 2018

Oct. 2018

Elite

12

NPTEL

10

Shuchita Saxena

Patent Drafting for Beginners

Jan. 2019

Fab. 2019

Elite

4

NPTEL

Session 2017-18

 

1

Ruchi Varshney

Principles of Communication Systems-I

Jan. 2018

Apr. 2018

Elite

12

NPTEL

Short Term Course

To enhance the quality of education the faculty members of the department regularly attend various short term courses. Some of them are as follows:

Sr. No.

Name

Name of Course

Duration

Organized by

Sponsored By

Attended at

From

To

Length

Session 2019-20

1.

Manas Singhal

Digital Image Processing using MATLAB

09 Sep. 2019

13 Sep. 2019

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

NITTTR, Chandigarh

2.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Digital Image Processing using MATLAB

09 Sep. 2019

13 Sep. 2019

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Session 2017-18

1.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

E Governance and Green Technology Entrepreneurship for Technical Institutions

19 Feb. 2018

23 Feb. 2018

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

2

Ruchi Varshney

E Governance and Green Technology Entrepreneurship for Technical Institutions

19 Feb. 2018

23 Feb. 2018

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

Session 2015-16

1.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Wireless Networks

2 May 2016

6 May 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

2.

Amit Saxena

Wireless Networks

2 May 2016

6 May 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

3.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

MATLAB and Its Hardware Interface

11 Jan. 2016

15 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

4.

Amit Saxena

MATLAB and Its Hardware Interface

11 Jan. 2016

15 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

5.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources

18 Jan. 2016

22 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

6.

Amit Saxena

Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources

18 Jan. 2016

22 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

7.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

VLSI Design

5 Oct. 2015

09 Oct.  2015

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

8.

Amit Saxena

VLSI Design

05 Oct. 2015

09 Oct. 2015

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

9

Shuchita Saxena

Microwave and Wireless Communication

29-03-2016

03-04-2016

1 week

Department of ECE, Faculty of Engineering & Technology

TEQIP-III

M.J.P. Rohilkhand University, Bareilly

10

Narendra Singh Pal

VLSI Design

5 Oct. 2015

09 Oct.  2015

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

11

Narendra Singh Pal

MATLAB and Its Hardware Interface

11 Jan. 2016

15 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

12

Narendra Singh Pal

Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources

18 Jan. 2016

22 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

13

Narendra Singh Pal

Wireless Networks

2 May 2016

6 May 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

Short Term Training Programmes Attended in 2017-18

S. No.

 Name

Attended At

Topic

Duration

1

Manas Singhal

MIT, Moradabad

E-governance and green technology Entrepreneurship for technical institutions through ICT

19-02-2018 to

23-02-2018

2

Amit Saxena

MIT, Moradabad

E-governance and green technology Entrepreneurship for technical institutions through ICT

19-02-2018 to

23-02-2018

3

Shuchita Saxena

UTU, Dehradun

Research Methodology

26-12-2017 to

30-12-2017

Short Term Training Programmes Attended in 2016-17

S. No.

 Name

Attended At

Topic

Duration

1

Ms. Manjari Sharma

MIT, Moradabad

Strategic planning & management of technical institutions through ICT

01-Aug-2016 to 05-Aug-2016

2

Ms. Anshika Sharma

MIT, Moradabad

Strategic planning & management of technical institutions through ICT

01-Aug-2016 to 05-Aug-2016

3

Ms. Monica Kathuria

MIT, Moradabad

Strategic planning & management of technical institutions through ICT

01-Aug-2016 to 05-Aug-2016

Short Term Training Programmes Attended in 2015-16 

S. No.

 Attended by

Attended At

Topic

Duration

1

All faculty members

MIT, Moradabad

VLSI Design through ICT

05-Oct-2015 to 09-Oct-2015

2

All faculty members

MIT, Moradabad

MATLAB and Its Hardware Interface through ICT

11-Jan-2016 to 15-Jan-2016

3

All faculty members

MIT, Moradabad

Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources through ICT

18-Jan-2016 to 22-Jan-2016

4

Dr. Pankaj Sharma

Faculty of Engineering & Technology, MJP Rohilkhand University, Bareilly

Microwave & Wireless Communication

29-Mar-2016 to 03-Apr-2016

5

All faculty members

MIT, Moradabad

Wireless Networks through ICT

02-May-2016 to 06-May-2016