Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

FDP/STTP

 

Faculty Development Programs

Faculty Development Programs

To enhance the quality of education the faculty members of the department regularly attend the Faculty Development Programs. Some of them are as follows:

2020-21

Name of teacher who attendedTitle of the programDuration (from to) (DD-MM-YYYY)
Dr. Amit SaxenaMachine Learning & Deep Learning Techniques with its applications18.08.2020 to 22-08-2020
Dr. Amit SaxenaAdvances in Computing, Communication & Materials (ICACCM-2020)21-08-2020 to 22-08-2020
Dr. Amit SaxenaResearch Methodology & its uses in Education28-12-2020 to 01-01-2021
Dr. Amit SaxenaRenewable Energy and Sustainable Environment (NCRESE-2020)28-08-2020 to 29-08-2020
Dr. Amit SaxenaEnergy Engineering: Economics, Planning & Management25-01-2021 to 29-01-2021
Shuchita SaxenaResearch orientations in engineering with effective outcomes26-07-2020 to 30-07-2020
Shuchita SaxenaSmart Energy Systems23-07-2020 to 27-07-2020
Shuchita SaxenaResearch Methodology and its use in education28-12-2020 to 01-01-2021
Shuchita SaxenaEnergy Engineering: Economics, Planning and Management25-01-2021 to 29-01-2021
Ruchi VarshneyHuman Values in Bauddha and Jain Darshan17-08-2020 to 24-08-2020
Ruchi VarshneySub-micrometer Semiconductor Device to Circuit Co-Design and Modeling Techniques20-08-2020 to 24-08-2020
Ruchi VarshneyResearch Methodology and its uses in Education28-12-2020 to 01-01-2021
Ruchi VarshneyAdvanced Next Generation Wireless Techniques27-07-2020 to 01-08-2020
Ruchi VarshneyRecent advances in Power Electronics Drive and Renewable Energy15-09-2020 to 19-09-2020
Mr. Manas SinghalNAAC Accreditation (FDP)21-07-2020 to 27-07-2020
Mr. Manas SinghalMachine Learning and Deep Learning Techniques with Its Application (FDP)18-08-2020 to 22-08-2020
Mr. Manas SinghalSub-micrometer Semiconductor Device to Circuit Co-Design20-08-2021 to 24-08-2021
Mr. Manas SinghalNBA Accreditation Process29-08-2020 to 31-08-2020
Dr. Narendra Singh PalE-FDP on “NAAC Accreditation” organized by DIMER21-07-2020 to 27-07-2020
Dr. Narendra Singh PalResearch orientations in engineering with effective outcomes26-07-2020 to 30-07-2020
Dr. Narendra Singh PalResearch Methodology and Its uses in Education28-12-2020 to 01-01-2021
Dr. Narendra Singh PalMachine Learning and Deep Learning Techniques with Its Application (FDP)18-08-2020 to 22-08-2020
Dr. Narendra Singh PalVarious webina-different Technical topics and Social awareness01-04-2020 to 01-07-2020
Mr. Manas SinghalComputer Forensic and Cyber Crime14-12-2020 to 19-12-2020
Mr. Manas SinghalAnalog Circuits1/1/2020
Dr. Kshitij ShinghalFaculty Development Program, “Research Methodology & its uses in Education”28-12-2020 to 01-01-2021
Dr. Kshitij ShinghalIEEE-International Conference on Advances in Computing, Communication & Materials (ICACCM-2020)21-08-2020 to 22-08-2020
Dr. Kshitij ShinghalSpringer-National Conference on Renewable Energy and Sustainable Environment (NCRESE-2020)28-08-2020 to 29-08-2020
Manas SinghalComputer Forensic and Cyber Crime12/14/2020 to 12/19/2020

Sr. No.NameName of CourseDuration

Organized by

Sponsored By

Attended at
FromToLength

Session 2019-20

1.Manas SinghalSmart Energy Systems23-07-201927-07-20191 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
2.Pankaj BhardwajSmart Energy Systems23-07-201927-07-20191 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
3.Ruchi VarshneyUniversal Human Values and professional Ethics30-11-201909-12-20193 weeksTEQIP-IIIAKTUIIT, Kanpur
4.Narendra Singh PalSmart Energy Systems23-07-201927-07-20191 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad

Session 2018-19

1.Manas SinghalDeep LearningJul. 2018Oct. 20181.5 WeekNPTELMHRD, AICTEMOOCs
2.Manas SinghalDigital Image ProcessingJul. 2018Oct. 20181.5 WeekNPTELMHRD, AICTEMOOCs
3.Manas SinghalIntroduction to ResearchAug. 2018Sep. 20181 WeekNPTELMHRD, AICTEMOOCs
4.Manas SinghalIntegrated Circuits13-10-201817-10-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
5.Amit SaxenaIntegrated Circuits13-10-201817-10-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
6.Pankaj BhardwajIntegrated Circuits13-10-201817-10-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
7.Manas SinghalChallenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India11-09-201815-09-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
8.Amit SaxenaChallenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India11-09-201815-09-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
9.Amit SaxenaUniversal Human Values and Professional Ethics10th Jan 201817th Jan 20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
10.Ruchi VarshneyUniversal Human Values and Professional Ethics10-07-201817-07-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
11.Ruchi VarshneyChallenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India11-09-201815-09-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
12.Ruchi VarshneyIntegrated Circuits13-10-201817-10-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
13.Shuchita SaxenaUniversal Human Values and     Professional Ethics15-01-201922-01-20191 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
14.Shuchita SaxenaRole of Mobile and Computer in Technical Education & Teaching Learning Process05-04-201907-04-20193 DaysTula’s Institute Dehradun
15.Narendra Singh PalChallenges & Opportunities in Energy Sector for Smart India11-09-201815-09-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
16.Narendra Singh PalIntegrated Circuits13-10-201817-10-20181 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad
17.Narendra Singh PalUniversal Human Values and     Professional Ethics15-01-201922-01-20191 weekTEQIP-IIIAKTUMIT, Moradabad

Session 2016-17

1.Pankaj BhardwajImplementation of Quality Methods in Teaching-Learning Process with Focus on Accreditation

18 November 2016

18 November 2016

1 Day

MIT, Moradabad

MIT, Moradabad

MIT, Moradabad

2.Amit SaxenaNetworking Simulation using Netsim Software4 May 20166th May 20163 Days

DELLSOFT Technologies Pvt. Ltd

DELLSOFT Technologies Pvt. Ltd

MIT, Moradabad

3.Narendra Singh PalMATLAB22 May 201726 May 20171 weekIQRA Software Technologies Pvt.Ltd.MIT, Moradabad
National Program on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL)

National Program on Technology Enhanced Learning

To enhance the quality of education the faculty members of the department regularly attend the MOOC courses from NPTEL, Elsevier Research Academy, ICTK and Swayam etc.. Some of these courses are as follows:

Sr. No.Name of FacultyName of CourseDurationBadge# of Week
FromTo

Session 2018-19

1Manas SinghalDeep LearningJul. 2018Oct. 2018Elite12
2Manas SinghalDigital Image ProcessingJul. 2018Oct. 2018Elite12
3Manas SinghalIntroduction to ResearchAug. 2018Sep. 2018Elite8
4Manas SinghalPrinciples of Signals and SystemsJan. 2019Apr. 2019Elite-Gold, Topper 1%12
5Manas SinghalPatent Drafting for BeginnersJan. 2019Fab. 2019Elite4
6Pankaj BhardwajPrinciples of Signals and SystemsJan. 2019Apr. 2019Elite12
7Ruchi VarshneyPatent Drafting for BeginnersJan. 2019Fab. 2019Elite4NPTEL
8Ruchi VarshneyLATEXOct. 2018Oct. 20181Spoken Tutorial Project,IIT Bombay
9Shuchita SaxenaMicrowave Theory and TechniquesJul. 2018Oct. 2018Elite12NPTEL
10Shuchita SaxenaPatent Drafting for BeginnersJan. 2019Fab. 2019Elite4NPTEL

Session 2017-18

 
1Ruchi VarshneyPrinciples of Communication Systems-IJan. 2018Apr. 2018Elite12NPTEL
Short Term Course

Short Term Course

To enhance the quality of education the faculty members of the department regularly attend various short term courses. Some of them are as follows:

Sr. No.

Name

Name of Course

Duration

Organized by

Sponsored By

Attended at

From

To

Length

Session 2019-20

1.

Manas Singhal

Digital Image Processing using MATLAB

09 Sep. 2019

13 Sep. 2019

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

NITTTR, Chandigarh

2.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Digital Image Processing using MATLAB

09 Sep. 2019

13 Sep. 2019

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Session 2017-18

1.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

E Governance and Green Technology Entrepreneurship for Technical Institutions

19 Feb. 2018

23 Feb. 2018

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

2

Ruchi Varshney

E Governance and Green Technology Entrepreneurship for Technical Institutions

19 Feb. 2018

23 Feb. 2018

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

Session 2015-16

1.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Wireless Networks

2 May 2016

6 May 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

2.

Amit Saxena

Wireless Networks

2 May 2016

6 May 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

3.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

MATLAB and Its Hardware Interface

11 Jan. 2016

15 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

4.

Amit Saxena

MATLAB and Its Hardware Interface

11 Jan. 2016

15 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

5.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources

18 Jan. 2016

22 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

6.

Amit Saxena

Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources

18 Jan. 2016

22 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

7.

Pankaj Bhardwaj

VLSI Design

5 Oct. 2015

09 Oct.  2015

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

8.

Amit Saxena

VLSI Design

05 Oct. 2015

09 Oct. 2015

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

9

Shuchita Saxena

Microwave and Wireless Communication

29-03-2016

03-04-2016

1 week

Department of ECE, Faculty of Engineering & Technology

TEQIP-III

M.J.P. Rohilkhand University, Bareilly

10

Narendra Singh Pal

VLSI Design

5 Oct. 2015

09 Oct.  2015

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

11

Narendra Singh Pal

MATLAB and Its Hardware Interface

11 Jan. 2016

15 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

12

Narendra Singh Pal

Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources

18 Jan. 2016

22 Jan. 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

13

Narendra Singh Pal

Wireless Networks

2 May 2016

6 May 2016

1 week

NITTTR, Chandigarh

Ministry of HRD

MIT, Moradabad

Short Term Training Programs Attended

Short Term Training Programs Attended in 2017-18

S. No. NameAttended AtTopicDuration
1Manas SinghalMIT, MoradabadE-governance and green technology Entrepreneurship for technical institutions through ICT

19-02-2018 to

23-02-2018

2Amit SaxenaMIT, MoradabadE-governance and green technology Entrepreneurship for technical institutions through ICT

19-02-2018 to

23-02-2018

3Shuchita SaxenaUTU, DehradunResearch Methodology

26-12-2017 to

30-12-2017

Short Term Training Programmes Attended in 2016-17

S. No. NameAttended AtTopicDuration
1Ms. Manjari SharmaMIT, MoradabadStrategic planning & management of technical institutions through ICT01-Aug-2016 to 05-Aug-2016
2Ms. Anshika SharmaMIT, MoradabadStrategic planning & management of technical institutions through ICT01-Aug-2016 to 05-Aug-2016
3Ms. Monica KathuriaMIT, MoradabadStrategic planning & management of technical institutions through ICT01-Aug-2016 to 05-Aug-2016

Short Term Training Programmes Attended in 2015-16

S. No. Attended byAttended AtTopicDuration
1All faculty membersMIT, MoradabadVLSI Design through ICT05-Oct-2015 to 09-Oct-2015
2All faculty membersMIT, MoradabadMATLAB and Its Hardware Interface through ICT11-Jan-2016 to 15-Jan-2016
3All faculty membersMIT, MoradabadSmart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources through ICT18-Jan-2016 to 22-Jan-2016
4Dr. Pankaj SharmaFaculty of Engineering & Technology, MJP Rohilkhand University, BareillyMicrowave & Wireless Communication29-Mar-2016 to 03-Apr-2016
5All faculty membersMIT, MoradabadWireless Networks through ICT02-May-2016 to 06-May-2016