MIT Group of Institutions
Admission - 2022-23

HOBBIES CLUB was developed with the aim to inculcate the creative talent and to provide a platform for students of all years to compete and learn.

It is working successfully as a Central Society of the Institute under the guidance of Prof. (DR.) Vijendra Singh, Ms. Shuchita Saxena, Mrs. Prachi Gupta. Hobbies club is our student body guided by convener and faculty advisors which is responsible for organizing various entertainment, cultural and educational events.

It organizes events like Rangoli, Face paintings, Poetry, Laughter challenge, Fun games etc. to extract and nourish the extracurricular talents in the students and also organizes events like Extempore, Turn coat, Picture Perception test so that besides enjoyment, students could also groom themselves for the technical competence. When students organize the events they also learn event management.


Hobbies Club Committee 2021-22:

Faculty Member: 

  1. Ms. Shuchita Saxena ( Convener)
  2. Ms. Prachi Gupta 
  3. Ms. Shipra Kumari

Student Member:

4th Year
(i) Aman Vaish (CS)
(ii)Ishita Agarwal (CS)
(iii)Manvee Tiwari (CS)
(iv)Vaibhav Pandey (CE)
3rd Year
(i) Nipurn Sinha (CS)
(ii) Kashish Saxena (CS)
(iii) Utkarsh Verma (B.pharm)
(iv) Prashant Tiwari (ME)
(v) Sneha Sikka (CS)
(vi) Khyati Shankhwar (CS)
2nd year
(i) Harsh Verma (B.pharm)
(ii) Sudarshan Das (B.pharm)
(iii) Abhay Kaushik (CE)
(iv) Annu Singh (CSE)
(v) Anushka Gupta (CSE)
(vi) Sherine K. Devasia (CSE)

Events Conducted:

  1. Saarthi: Ek Salam Shikshakon ke Naam (5-9-21)
  2. Talent Hunt 2.0 (13-10-21)
  3. Jo Jeeta Vahi Sikandar (24-11-21)

Winners:

 

Talent Hunt 2.0 (13-10-21)Ankit Bhatnagar ( Mr. Talented) (B.Pharma, 2nd yr.)
Nishita Saxena ( Ms. Talented) (CSE, 1st yr.)
Jo Jeeta Vahi Sikandar (24-11-21)1st. – Rahul Kumar (D.Pharma, 2nd yr.)
2nd. – Harsh Chauhan (CSE, 2nd yr.)
3rd. – Rajat Chauhan (CSE, 2nd yr.)
Constellation – Kartik Gulati (B.Pharma, 1st yr.)

Hobbies Club Committee 2020-21:

Faculty Member: 

  1. Ms. Shuchita Saxena ( Convener)
  2. Ms. Prachi Gupta ( Member)
  3. Ms. Shipra Kumari
  4. Ms. Navita Agarwal

Student Member:

4th Year
(i) Aanchal Gupta (B.Pharm)
(ii) Anjali Verma (B.Pharm)
(iii) Ariz Anwar (CS)
(iv) Atul Verma (EC)
(v) Rishi Raj Singh (CS)
(vi) Zainab Azeem (CS)
3rd Year
(i) Aman Vaish (CS)
(ii)Ishita Agarwal (CS)
(iii)Kartik Chaudhary (ME)
(iv)Manvee Tiwari (CS)
(v)Vaibhav Pandey (CE)
2nd year
(i) Nipurn Sinha (CS)
(ii) Kashish Saxena (CS)
(iii) Utkarsh Verma (B.pharm)
(iv) Prashant Tiwari (ME)
(v)Deeksha Gupta (CS)
(vi)Khyati Shankhwar (CS)

Events Conducted:

  1. Devilish Hunt:  Online ( 21-10-2020)
  2. Mission Impossible 3.0: online ( 18-11-2020)
  3. Talent Hunt : Online ( 28-11-2020)
  4. Bettle of Memes: online (18-4-2021)
  5. कलाकृति : online (5-2-2021)
  6. Umang ( AAROGYA, SANLAGN, CHAUPAL): 23-05-2021
  7. Student of the Year: 14-7-2021

Hobbies Club Committee 2019-20:

Faculty Members

  1. Dr. Modika Gupta (Convener)
  2. Ms. Ruchi Varshney 
  3. MS. Shuchita Saxena
  4. Ms. Prachi Gupta
  5. Ms. Shipra Kumari
  6. Mr. Ganesh Kumar Sharma
  7. Dr. Priyank Gupta
  8. Ms. Shivani Agarwal

Student Member:

4th Year
1. Akash Gupta (CSE)
2. Akshita Sharma (CSE)
3. Nishant Pal (CSE)
4. Divyam Agarwal (ECE)
5. Iqra Noor (B.pharma)

3rd Year
(i) Aanchal Gupta (B.Pharm)
(ii) Anjali Verma (B.Pharm)
(iii) Ariz Anwar (CS)
(iv) Atul Verma (EC)
(v) Rishi Raj Singh (CS)
(vi) Zainab Azeem (CS)

2nd year
(i) Aman Vaish (CS)
(ii)Ishita Agarwal (CS)
(iii)Kartik Chaudhary (ME)
(iv)Manvee Tiwari (CS)
(v)Vaibhav Pandey (CE)

Events Conducted:

  1. Talent Battle (5-9-19)
  2. CAPTCHA MANIA ( 16-10-19)
  3. Mission Impossible 2.0 (16-11-19)
  4. Lost Games ( 2-2-20)
  5. Jashn-e- Holi ( 4-3-20)
  6. Tag Team Fun (10-6-20)